US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.54(j)

June 13, 1994

Mr. David Williams
Laser Technology, Inc.
7070 S. Tucson Way
Englewood, Colorado 80112

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your April 29 letter requesting clarification of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard addressing the use of lasers (29 CFR 1926.54(j)).

The term "direct staring" as used in paragraph 1926.54(j)(1) applies where an employee is required to or is likely to look directly into the beam, towards the source, in order to perform required work. The term "incidental observing" (1926.54(j)(2)) applies to exposure to an employee where looking directly into the laser is not required and is unlikely to occur in the performance of required work.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact me or Mr. Dale R. Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.


Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Office of construction and
Maritime Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.