US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

April 7, 1994

F. Edwin Froelich, M.D., J.D.
Shaw, Pittman, Potts & Trowbridge
2300 N Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037

Dear Dr. Froelich:

This is in further response to your letter of February 18, addressed to Joseph A. Dear, Assistant Secretary of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), concerning whether containers which meet the criteria of the U.S. Department of Transportation Infectious Substance regulations (DOT ISR) would be in compliance with the requirements for containers as listed in OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030.

The OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard is performance oriented in that compliance with the standard is determined by the ability of the container to meet the criteria specified in the standard under the anticipated conditions of usage. You asked if the usage of a DOT ISR-approved container that is properly labeled in accordance with OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens standard would automatically meet the engineering control requirements of the OSHA standard for specimen containers. Considering the performance oriented nature of the standard, OSHA does not require that containers be in compliance with DOT ISR. It would appear, however, that containers which are in compliance with DOT ISR would also be in compliance with the structural requirements for containers detailed in OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens standard.

You also asked whether specimen containers which provide less protection than a DOT ISR-approved container can be used to comply with the Bloodborne Pathogens standard. The standard does not specify detailed tests of performance as you reference with the DOT ISR-approved containers. Specimen containers which do not meet the DOT ISR requirements for containers may be used to comply with the container requirements of the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard provided that the container meets the performance requirements detailed in paragraph (d) of 29 CFR 1910.1030. Compliance with the performance oriented nature of the standard is judged by the ability of the container to meet the standard's requirements in consideration of the specimen being contained.

Please contact this office if we may be of further assistance.

Sincerely,



H. Berrien Zettler, Deputy Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close