US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

March 31, 1994

Lesley Craig Litt
Ultra-Creative Corporation
975 Essex Street
Brooklyn, NY 11208-5443

Dear Mr. Litt:

This is in response to your letter of October 26, regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens." Specifically, you asked whether the secondary container into which a specimen is placed is allowed to leak. We apologize for the delay in this response.

According to section (d)(2)(xiii)(B), the second container shall be closable; constructed to contain all contents and prevent leakage during handling, storage, transport, or shipping; and properly labeled or color-coded.

We hope this information has been responsive to your concerns. Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health.


Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

October 26, 1993

Mr. Roger Clark
Director of Compliance Programs
Francis Perkins Building
U.S. Department of Labor-OSHA
200 Constitution Avenue NW
Room N3469
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Clark,

We are writing to you as a manufacturer of a liquid tight laboratory specimen bag. We turn to you to inquire about the Federal Register DOL-OSHA 29 CFR Part 1910.1030 excerpt.

Under section xiii part B a description of the "second container" is given to be one that "prevents leakage."

To be brief we would like to know the following: If a specimen is transported and leakage of the primary container occurs, is the "second container" (the transport bag in this case) allowed to leak?

We would appreciate any help you can supply us with in writing. Answering our question with a simple yes or no may suffice along with a short explanation.

Thank you for your kind attention to this matter.

Sincerely yours,

Lesley Craig Litt

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.