US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.146

January 13, 1994

Alton M. McKissick
Barge, Waggoner, Sumner and Cannon
162 Third Avenue North
Nashville, Tennessee 37201

Dear Mr. McKissick:

This is in response to your letter of December 16, 1993 to James Foster asking for clarification on three matters pertaining to confined space entry.

1. As stated in 29 CFR 1910.146(b) under definitions, a non-permit confined space is a confined space that does not contain or, with respect to atmospheric hazards, have the potential to contain any hazard capable of causing death or serious physical harm.

2. All OSHA standards are candidates to serve as a basis for issuing appropriate citations for any violations which occur in non-permit confined spaces.

3. Although there is no prohibition against keeping a log of confined space entries, the standard requires a confined space entry permit. A log may never be substituted for the required permit.

We hope this will resolve your concerns about permit-required confined spaces. If you have additional questions, please contact [the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-1850].


Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

December 16, 1993

Mr. James F. Foster
U.S. Department of Labor
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Office of Information and Consumer Affairs
Room N3647
Washington, D.C. 20210


Dear Mr. Foster:

I need clarification on three questions concerning confined space entry. They are as follows:

1. What is a "non-permit confined space" referred to in 29 CFR 1910.146?

2. Are there OSHA regulations specific for non-permitted confined spaces? If so, I would appreciate receiving a copy.

3. When may a log be substituted for a confined space entry permit (when is a log appropriate for confined space entry)?

If you have any questions, or need additional information, please contact me at (615) 254-1500.


Alton M. McKissick, CIH

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.