US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.165(b)(5)

September 9, 1993

Mr. Neil E. Sherman, M.S.
Senior Industrial Hygienist
Compliance Services
4505 Highway 30
Ely, Iowa 52227

Dear Mr. Sherman:

This is in response to your letter of May 5, addressed to Ms. Patricia K. Clark, former Director of this office, and to the telephone communication with Mr. James C. Dillard of my staff, in which you requested an interpretation of "particular workplace" as used at 29 CFR 1910.165(b)(5), Employee alarm systems. We apologize for the delay in our response.

Specifically, you requested clarifications on whether the distribution of employees into the three structurally distinct work areas constitutes three "particular workplaces", and on whether the "10 or fewer" requirement of 1910.165(b)(5) applies when employees are distributed by way of "structurally distinct areas".

A "particular workplace" applies to an entirely separate building. Based on the particulars of your letter, and on the June 24, telephone conversation in which you stated that the "three separate buildings are tied together by a corridor or walkway", each one of the structurally separated buildings, with its own two means of exit, constitutes a "particular workplace". The distribution of employees as described in your letter constitutes three particular workplaces; therefore, the requirements of 1910.165(b)(5) apply separately to each of the three structurally independent buildings.

If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact Mr. Dillard.


Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry
Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.