US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(d); 1910.1200(g)

September 3, 1993

Mr. Andrew Marmaduke,

Regional Environmental Specialist
2727 Paces Ferry Road 2 Paces West,
Suite 1660
Atlanta, Georgia 30339

Dear Mr. Marmaduke:

This is in response to your letter of July 22, and to a telephone conversation with Mr. Ron Davies of my staff, in which you requested a written confirmation from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) that a particular solvent is correctly classified as a combustible liquid on the basis of the information found in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) attached to your incoming letter.

With reference to 29 CFR 1910.1200(d) of the Hazard Communication Standard, employers may rely on the information included on a MSDS required by 29 CFR 1910.1200(g) to determine workplace compliance with OSHA safety and health standards. A product, identified as such on the corresponding MSDS, may be considered a combustible, unless known otherwise by the employer, for example, through his or her evaluation.

If we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact James C. Dillard of my staff, at (202) 219-8031.


Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry
Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.