US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.500

March 24, 1993

Mr. Brian Byrne
Garlock Equipment Company
2601 Niagara Lane
Minneapolis, MN 55447

Dear Mr. Byrne:

This is in response to your March 2 letter requesting Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) approval for your guardrail system composed of ten-foot sections.

As you know, OSHA does not approve nor endorse products. The variable working conditions at jobsites and possible alterations or misapplication of an otherwise safe product could easily create a hazardous condition beyond the control of the manufacturer. However, we have reviewed the product data enclosed with your letter and it appears that if the ten-foot sections of guardrails are installed properly, the intent of OSHA's guardrail requirements at 29 CFR 1926.500(f)(1)(vi) would be met. Therefore, any violation of the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.500(f)(1)(ii) which requires posts to be spaced no greater than 8 feet apart, would be considered to be "de minimis." A "de minimis" violation of a standard is one which has no direct or immediate relationship to employee safety or health.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact me or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.


Roy F. Gurnham, Esq, P.E.
Office of Construction and Maritime
Compliance Assistance

March 2, 1993

Mr. Roy Gurnham
200 Constitution Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Gurnham:

Garlock Equipment is a leading manufacturer of construction products and railguard systems.

Enclosed is product literature and testing from an independent testing company. We manufacture this railguard system in 5', 7 1/2', and 10' sections. We seek clarification that using 10' sections complies with regulations interpretations set forth under OSHA 1926.500.

This is a patented heavy duty product with many industrial and construction uses.

We would appreciate your approval of this product.

Thank you.

Best regards.

Brian Byrne

(For Report, see printed copy)

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.