US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

March 23, 1993

Mr. Charles H. Williams
Director, Codes and Standards
National Electrical Contractors Association
3 Bethesda Metro Center
Suite 1100
Bethesda, Maryland 20814

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in further response to your letter of January 14, requesting clarification of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens."

Your letter was written in response to correspondence you received from Timothy J. Gauthier of the National Electrical Contractors Association, Oregon-Columbia chapter, who felt that because OSHA "exempted construction from the bloodborne pathogen rule," the General Duty Clause should not be used to cite violations of the rule. Please allow us to clear up some misconceptions that both of your letters reflect.

While the Agency did announce that the bloodborne pathogens standard would not apply to the construction industry, OSHA did not state that the construction industry was free from the hazards of bloodborne pathogens. Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, also known as the General Duty Clause, requires employers to furnish a workplace which is free from recognized hazards which may cause or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm. Therefore, the General Duty Clause will not be used to cite for violations of the bloodborne pathogens rule, but for failure to provide a workplace free from bloodborne pathogen hazards.

You should also be aware that section 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2) requires that the employer instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and in the regulations applicable to his or her work environment in order to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Under this provision, the employer is required to train designated first aid providers in the hazards of bloodborne pathogens.

Additionally, Section 29 CFR 1926.25 requires that containers be provided for the collection and separation of waste. This includes containers for sharps and other hazardous waste which may be generated from rendering medical assistance.

OSHA also requires the provision, use, and maintenance of personal protective equipment when there is an exposure to hazardous conditions that could cause injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation, or physical contact. This includes the need to use gloves, gowns, masks, eye protectors, and/or resuscitation equipment when appropriate for rendering first aid or other medical assistance to prevent contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials.

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns. Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health.


Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.