Powered by GoogleTranslate

Alert: Due to routine maintenance on the OSHA website, some pages are temporarily unavailable.
Maintenance is planned between 7:00 PM ET on Thursday, Feb. 22 until 8:00 AM ET on Friday, Feb 23.
To file a complaint with OSHA or to ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120

December 30, 1992

Mr. Harold E. Durbin
College of Instrument Technology
9819 East Palm Street
Bellflower, California 90708

Dear Mr. Durbin:

This is in response to your inquiry of October 26, forwarded to OSHA's federal office from OSHA's Office of Training and Education, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) regulation, 29 CFR 1910.120.

Your question concerns clarification on training certification. The standard clearly states in paragraph (e)(6) that employees who have successfully completed their required off-site instruction:

"shall be certified by their instructor or the head instructor ... as having successfully completed the necessary training. A written certificate shall be given to each person so certified."

Therefore, a "certificate of attendance" as described in your letter is not sufficient to meet the requirement of the standard; the instructor must assess whether the individual has achieved the training objectives set forth in paragraph (e)(2) of the standard and certify that individual accordingly. While it is ultimately the responsibility of the employer to ensure that employees are adequately trained, the employer relies on the professional judgement of the instructor in making the determination as to whether the employee has completed the necessary training successfully.

Paragraph (e)(6) of the standard further requires that employees shall not be permitted to engage in hazardous waste operations until they have been certified by their field supervisor as having successfully completed the required supervised field experience.

As you may be aware, the State of California operates its own OSHA-approved state safety and health program which must provide protection that is "at least as effective" as that provided by OSHA standards, but may be different or more strict than OSHA requirements. Twenty-three states operate their own State plan programs. The California program may be contacted at:

            
           California Department of Industrial Relations 
           455 Golden Gate Avenue
           4th Floor 
           San Francisco, California  94102

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact us at (202) 219-8036.

Sincerely,



Roger Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close