Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.119

December 21, 1992

Mr. David L. Walker
Division of Environmental Quality
State of Missouri Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 176
Jefferson City, Missouri 65102

Dear Mr. Walker:

This is in response to your August 28 letter to Mr. James Foster, Director of the Office of Information and Consumer Affairs of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. Your letter was forwarded to the Directorate of Compliance Programs for response. In your letter you sought interpretations on the Final Rule on Process Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals published in Volume 57, Number 36 of the Federal Register on Monday, February 24, 1992. We apologize for the delay in responding. Your questions and our answers follow.

Question 1: Does the threshold quantity listed under Appendix A, 29 CFR 1910.119 apply to the quantity of the whole mixture or just the quantity of the component chemical, or to neither (that is, does the threshold quantity apply only to quantities of pure chemical unless otherwise specified in the appendix)?

Reply: The threshold quantities listed in Appendix A apply only to pure (or "chemical grade") chemicals unless otherwise specified, for example, Hydrogen Peroxide, 52% by weight or greater.

Question 2: Does the PSM standard apply to the EPA regulated and permitted RCRA hazardous waste treatment, storage and disposal (TSD) facilities, when such facilities keep on-site in one location a hazardous waste chemical in a concentration and quantity which exceeds the applicable threshold quantity of Appendix A. If so, why? If not, why not?

Reply: Employers of worksites with TSD facilities which contain covered processes must comply with the PSM standard. The requirements of the PSM standard are intended to eliminate or mitigate workplace catastrophic releases of highly hazardous chemicals and resulting employee exposure to explosion, fire and toxic hazards.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close