US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.66

December 15, 1992

Mr. Stefan D. Bright,
Chairman Safety and Training Standards Committee
International Window Cleaning Association
P.O. Box 48428
Niles, Illinois 60648

Dear Mr. Bright:

This is in response to your September 15, letter to Ms. Patricia K. Clark, former Director of the Directorate of Compliance Programs. In your letter you requested clarification on the applicability of OSHA's standard at 29 CFR 1910.66 on powered platforms for building maintenance to "a permanently installed suspended scaffold." We apologize for the delay in responding.

Please note by the definition in 1910.66(d) that a "suspended scaffold" means a scaffold supported on wire or other ropes, used for work on, or providing access to, vertical sides of structures on a temporary basis. The scope of the powered platforms for building maintenance standard (See: 1910.66(a)) does not apply to suspended scaffolds (swinging scaffolds).

The standard at 1910.66(g)(2) requires that a competent person perform periodic inspections and testing of powered platforms permanently dedicated to building maintenance. By the definition in 1910.66(d), a competent person means a person who, because of training and experience, is capable of identifying hazardous and dangerous condition in powered platform installations. The building owner's assurance required by 1910.66(c)(1) shall be based, in part, on these periodic inspections and tests in compliance with 1910.66(c)(2).

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance please contact us.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close