US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

November 4, 1992


FROM: ROGER A. CLARK, Director Directorate of Compliance Programs

SUBJECT: Application of 29 CFR 1910.1030 to Allergists

This is in response to your memo of August 28 and to confirm information verbally conveyed to Mr. William Wierdt of your staff. You requested an interpretation of the applicability of the bloodborne pathogens standard to allergists and to the practice of removing needles by hand. We apologize for the delay in this response.

While a particular allergist may not experience exposure incidents, as stated in Peggy Zwever's memo to you, procedures performed in their profession do include the reasonable anticipation of contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials. This constitutes the definition of "occupational exposure" and OSHA therefore believes that the standard is applicable to allergists who perform allergen test procedures.

Furthermore, the needles which are used to inject extracts of various allergens either subcutaneously or intradermally are considered to be "contaminated", as defined by the standard. There appears to be some confusion in the correspondence addressed to Ms. Zweber concerning the issue of contamination. While the extracts which are injected under the skin are not considered to be contaminated, the needle itself, which actually penetrates the skin, would be reasonably anticipated to involve the presence of blood or other potentially infectious material. The presence of non-visible body fluids would also constitute "contamination." Therefore these needles may not be removed by hand. They may be removed if required by a specific medical procedure or if no alternative is feasible but, in such cases, mechanical recapping and removal devices or a properly performed one-handed technique must be employed.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.