US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.21(b); 1926.54(a)

September 21, 1992

Ms. Regina Keenan
Training Coordinator
Carpenter Health & Safety Fund of
North America United
Brotherhood of Carpenters
101 Constitution Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

Dear Ms. Keenan:

This is in response to your letter of April 8 requesting information about the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) training requirements for the use of Level 1 lasers. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

Although paragraph 29 CFR 1926.54(a) requires employees assigned to install, adjust, and operate laser equipment (including Level 1 type lasers) to be trained, there are no additional specific OSHA regulations that indicate what training is necessary. Consequently, the general safety training and education requirements of 29 CFR 1926.21(b) apply and those have been interpreted by OSHA to require at least the following:

1. The employer shall provide for the instruction of each laser equipment operator and instructor in accordance with the applicable manufacturer's recommendations. The instruction process shall inform the operator of various hazards associated with the use of the equipment and the necessary or recommended control measures for the elimination of hazards to personnel. In addition to information from the manufacturer, the American National Standard ANSI Z136.1-1986 could be reviewed for training information.

2. Instruction should be conducted by a qualified representative of the manufacturer, or by a knowledgeable individual designated by the employer.

It is always a good practice to maintain employee training documentation at the construction site so that the records are available for review by a compliance officer. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale R. Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.


Roger A. Clark
Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.