Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120

August 27, 1992

Dr. Douglas Brugge
Massachusetts Coalition for
Occupational Safety and Health
555 Amory Street
Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts 02130

Dear Dr. Brugge:

This is in response to your inquiry of July 9, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response final rule (HAZWOPER), 29 CFR 1910.120.

Thank you for enclosing the brochure on HAZMAT courses and for expressing concern about compliance with the training requirements in 29 CFR 1910.120.

As you know, 24 hours of training for HAZMAT technicians is a minimum. 29 CFR 1910.120(q)(6) requires hazardous materials technicians to receive 24 hours of first responder operations level training and have competency in the areas listed. Therefore, depending on an employee's competencies, more than 24 hours will more than likely be required.

Employers are responsible for ensuring employees are provided with training to perform their job duties safely. OSHA compliance officers will inspect facilities' Emergency Response Plans and interview employees on the training they have received. Employers who have not provided training or have not ensured that employees have mastered the competencies listed in the HAZWOPER training requirements may be cited by OSHA. In fact, statistics on OSHA citations for HAZWOPER indicate that employers are most often penalized for their deficiencies in Emergency Response Plans and training.

The proposed rule, "Training Accreditation for Hazardous Waste Operations," intends to require accreditation by OSHA for some or all of the training programs required by HAZWOPER. Currently, the proposed rule does not include training programs required in 29 CFR 1910.120(q); however, OSHA is reviewing comments that have been entered into the docket on this issue. (Please find a copy of the proposed rule enclosed.)

Again, thank you for expressing your concern. We hope this information is helpful. If you have any questions please contact the Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202)523-8036.

Sincerely,



Patricia Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close