US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

August 25, 1992

The Honorable Bob Graham
United States Senator
Post Office Box 3050
Tallahassee, Florida 32315

Dear Senator Graham:

This is in further response to your letter of June 16, concerning a request for information from your constituent, Mr. Richard Rosenberg, which was forwarded to us by the U.S. Department of Transportation. The specific issue of his inquiry concerned federal requirements for schools receiving federal funds to ensure that school buses carry an "infection control kit."

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens," addresses infection control from the standpoint of employee protection but does not address any specific requirement for school buses as was suggested in your constituent's letter. The standard requires employers to provide specific protective measures and programs for employees having occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) in workplaces under OSHA's jurisdiction. If Mr. Rosenberg requires more specific information on that OSHA standard, please refer him to our Atlanta Regional Office at the address below.

U.S. Department of Labor- OSHA
Suite 587
1375 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30367
Attention: Bloodborne Pathogens Coordinator
Office of Technical Support

Telephone: (404) 347-2281

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns and the concerns of your constituent. Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health.


Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.