US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.32

April 15, 1992

Mr. Don Bollinger
Kilborn Management Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 832
Elko, Nevada 89801-0832

Dear Mr. Bollinger:

Your March 5 letter to Mr. James Foster, Director of the Office of Information and Consumer Affairs, requesting information on the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) rules addressing competent persons has been forwarded to the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance for reply. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

For the purposes of OSHA's safety and health standards for the construction industry, "competent person" is defined in 29 CFR 1926.32(f) as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them." This definition is further clarified in the preamble for the rulemaking on excavations (FR 54 45909) issued on October 31, 1989. That preamble states that what constitutes a "competent person" depends on the context in which the term is used. In order to be a "competent person" for the purposes of the excavation standard, one must have specific training in, and be knowledgeable about, soils analysis, the use of protective systems, and the requirements of the excavation standard. One who does not have this training or knowledge is not considered by OSHA to be capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in excavation work nor capable of taking the necessary corrective measures. By contrast, a "qualified" person or engineer, as defined in 1926.32(l), might have more technical expertise, but would not necessarily have expertise in hazard recognition or the authority to correct identified hazards.

I have enclosed a list of the sections in 29 CFR 1926 that address competent persons. If we can be of any further assistance, please contact Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale R. Cavanaugh of my staff in the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance at (202) 523-8136.


Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.