US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.155(c)(41)

JULY 2, 1991

Mr. J. Kevin Healy
Teitelbaum, Hiller, Rodman
Paden & Hibsher, P.C.
Attorneys At Law
260 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

Dear Mr. Healy:

This is in response to your letter of May 6, in which you requested advice from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) on whether a fire actually must be started and extinguished by designated employees as part of their "hands- on practice" training under "simulated emergency conditions", found in our 29 CFR 1910.155(c)(41) and Appendix A, of Subpart L, respectively, of the regulations.

OSHA does not require that fires actually must be started and extinguished to simulate emergency fire conditions during employee training. "Hands-on" training does not necessarily mean "live fire" demonstration. However, when conducted, live-fire demonstrations should be conducted under qualified supervision at a facility appropriate for the purpose. Additionally, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), or the local authority having jurisdiction should be consulted with regard to regulations governing open burning.

As a minimum, hands-on training should include the actual discharging of fire extinguishers appropriate for the type of fires expected, unracking of standpipe hoses, and test-sounding of fire alarm boxes.

If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact James C. Dillard, of my staff, at (202) 523-8041.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

M/R Glenn Gardner, Directorate of Safety Standards Program


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close