US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.110(b)(6)(ii)

April 10, 1991



SUBJECT:            Interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.110(b)(6)(ii)
This is in response to your memorandum of January 30, in which you requested an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.110(b)(6)(ii) with respect to the separation of LPG containers from--and a definition of--"important buildings", and whether or not OSHA can use table H-23 of the above mentioned standard to cite distances between LPG containers.

First, "important building", as used by OSHA and NFPA, does not have a singular meaning. According to Ted Lemoss, NFPA's Gases Engineer and technical expert for LPG, value is the basic criteria for defining an important building. Value can range from the building's contents to its importance in firefighting. OSHA defines "important building" as any building where employees may be exposed to potential or actual hazards.

Second, the spacing of the containers with regard to each other should not be cited under our .110(b)(6)(ii) standard due to the ambiguity of Table H-23, but instead should be cited as a 5(a)(1) violation based on the clarified language of NFPA 59-25, 1986 Edition, Section 3-2.2.2. The language of our current OSHA standard, taken from NFPA 58, 1969, the most current standard at the time of OSHA's adoption, is not clear enough to use as a basis for citing under .110 of the standard. A copy of the 1986 Edition is attached for your information.

If additional information is needed, please let me know.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.