US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.212(a)(1)

October 15, 1990

Mr. Robert Young
Industrial Safety
Group Leader
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Associated Universities, Inc.
Upton,
Long Island, New York 11973

Dear Mr. Young:

This is response to your letter of August 29, regarding point-of-operation guards for drill presses and lathes.

29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) requires that one or more methods of machine guarding shall be provided to protect the operator and other employees in the machine area from hazards such as those created by point of operation, ingoing nip points, rotating parts, flying chips and sparks. This standard does apply to drill presses and lathes, and it is the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) policy to require protection for employees by guarding methods such as barrier guards.

OSHA encourages individuals and/or companies to participate in the development of safety devices that will eliminate hazard exposure to employees. However, OSHA does not endorse and/or approve any safety devices, such as the drill shield described in the attachment to your letter. Two of the methods used for acquiring endorsement or approval data and/or stamp are:

a. Have your product tested by a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL). A List of recognized NRTL's is enclosed.

b. Have your own laboratory test your product, if it is equipped to perform such tests.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark
Director Designate
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Enclosure


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close