Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120(e)

August 31, 1989

Mark E. Falerios, C.I.H.
Manager, Health and Safety
Dunn Geoscience Corporation
Lincoln Centre, Suite 106
299 Cherry Hill Road
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054

Dear Mr. Falerios:

This is in response to your inquiry of August 3 regarding the application of the training requirements under the Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response final standard (29 CFR 1910.120(e)) to underwater divers.

You explained that the divers will be working on a site performing preliminary investigations to identify the location(s) of drums deposited underwater along the side of a creek. The work will involve the use of metal detection units to facilitate drum location. The employees will be wearing dry suits and S.C.U.B.A. No direct contact with the drum contents is planned as part of the investigation.

OSHA considers preliminary investigations, such as identifying the location of drums, part of the clean-up operation. Thus, if the site falls under the scope of 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(1)(i) - (iii) then the training requirements in 29 CFR 1910.120 apply unless the employer can demonstrate that the operation does not involve potential employee exposure to safety or health hazards. The training requirements of 29 CFR 1910.120(e) provide for 24 or 40 hours of training depending on the anticipated levels of employee exposure and the length of time employees are on the site.

The final standard was issued March 6, 1989, and becomes effective March 6, 1990. OSHA in its enforcement discretion will not issue citations under the interim final rule if an employer is in compliance with the final standard.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close