Powered by GoogleTranslate

Alert: Due to routine maintenance on the OSHA website, some pages are temporarily unavailable.
Maintenance is planned between 7:00 PM ET on Thursday, Feb. 22 until 8:00 AM ET on Friday, Feb 23.
To file a complaint with OSHA or to ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120

August 28, 1989

Mr. James L. Laurence, Director
Health and Product Safety
The Sherwin-Williams Company
101 Prospect Avenue, N.W.
Cleveland, Ohio 44115-1075

Dear Mr. Laurence:

This is in response to your inquiry concerning the application of OSHA's final standard for Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (29 CFR 1910.120).

Operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at treatment, storage, and disposal facilities regulated by 40 CFR Parts 264 and 265 pursuant to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 must comply with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.120(p) which includes 24 hours of initial training and 8 hours of annual refresher training.

Incidental spills in manufacturing locations that could be cleaned-up or stabilized by the employees working in the immediate spill area without the need of a coordinated spill-control response are not considered emergency incidents under 29 CFR 1910.120. Such employees would have training under the Hazard Communication Standard and other appropriate training made necessary by the tasks they are expected to perform.

I hope this information is helpful. Since this response has been coordinated with Barry White, Director of Safety Standards Programs, he will not be replying to your letter. If you have further questions, please contact MaryAnn Garrahan of my staff at (202) 523-8036.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close