US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1020; 1910.1200

July 31, 1989

Dr. Lynn A. Corson
Civil Engineering Building
Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana 47907

Dear Dr. Corson:

This is in response to your letter of May 5, regarding the relationship between the Hazard Communication (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200, and Access to Employee Medical Records, 29 CFR 1910.1020, as they relate to maintenance of material safety data sheets (MSDS) and the written hazard communication program.

The HCS requires the employer to make available the written hazard communication program in accordance with the access to records provisions of 29 CFR 1910.1020. A copy of the written hazard communication program is, therefore, required to be made available upon request to employees, or their designated representative within fifteen working days at no cost to the employee or the representative. The HCS neither requires nor prohibits the printing of pocket-size copies of the program for employees.

Apart from the requirements of the HCS regarding the availability of the written hazard communication program, the Access to Employee Medical Records Standard has specific requirements for maintaining MSDSs as employee exposure records. MSDSs, when they indicate a hazard to human health, are specifically defined as employee exposure records in 29 CFR 1910.1020 and are also subject to the access to records provisions of this standard.

We hope this information is helpful to you in clarifying the requirements of these two standards.


Patricia K. Clark, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.