US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1020; 1910.1200

July 31, 1989

Mr. Charles E. Lindsay
Lindsay Hardwoods, Incorporated
Post Office Box 343
Highway 15 and 460 West
Farmville, Virginia 23901

Dear Mr. Lindsay:

This is in response to your correspondence of May 2, regarding SARA Title III reporting requirements under sections 311, 312 and 313.

The Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200, requires a material safety data sheet (MSDS) to be developed for each hazardous chemical produced by a manufacturer. The MSDS developed by the chemical manufacturer should contain hazard information on the chemical for all its expected uses downstream. Therefore, as Jim Johnston mentioned to you, you are not required to generate a new MSDS when the product is diluted to its working strength, according to the manufacturer's directions. The MSDS received from the manufacturer is applicable to the diluted mixture.

The SARA Title III reporting requirements are administered by the Environmental Protection Agency. Your letter has been forwarded to the EPA for their response at the following address:

The Environmental Protection Agency
Emergency Planning and Community Right to-know Information Hotline
Attn: Ms. Minda Sarmiento
OS-120 401 M Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460

We hope this information is helpful to you. Please feel free to contact us again if further assistance is needed.


Patricia K. Clark, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.