US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

July 28, 1989

Mr. J. W. Kleinschmidt
Clevite Elastomers
33 Lockwood Road
Milan, Ohio 44846

Dear Mr. Kleinschmidt:

This is in response to your letter of February 21, addressed to Ms. Jennifer Silk, regarding a material safety data sheet (MSDS) requirement of the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200.

The situation as described by you in your letter, where the contact telephone number on the MSDS is a party other than the product manufacturer and only able to provide "basic information" is not within the intent of the HCS. The standard requires that the MSDS contain the name, address and telephone number of the party who prepares or distributes the MSDS. Generally, this will be the manufacturer or importer. If the preparer or distributor of the sheet is a party other than the manufacturer or importer, i.e., an employer or other responsible party, their name, address and telephone number may be listed on the MSDS. The HCS does allow a responsible party to be named on the MSDS. However, in all cases, the party listed must be able to provide additional information on the hazardous chemicals, or clarification of the information on the MSDS, as well as, additional emergency procedures, if necessary, in lieu of the manufacturer.

The Agency will assist you in obtaining a properly completed MSDS for the product. The information you provided has been forwarded to OSHA's Office of Field Programs for further action.

We appreciate the opportunity to address you concern. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Patricia K. Clark, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.