US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(g)

January 13, 1989

Mr. James L. Fries
Executive Director
American Veterinary Distributors
106 West 11th Street
Kansas City, Missouri 64105

Dear Mr. Fries:

This is in regard to your letter of November 18, 1986, regarding a proposed system for downstream transmittal of material safety data sheets as required by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) 29 CFR 1910.1200. Please accept my apology for the delay in response.

OSHA does not endorse or validate a distributor's program. From an enforcement standpoint, we can determine compliance with the standard only at the time of an inspection. However, we can tell you that after reviewing your proposal, it appears that if the program is implemented as described, it should be successful in meeting the HCS's requirement for providing material safety data sheets to the downstream customers.

As required by the standard, the distributor would be held responsible for ensuring that each customer receives the required material safety data sheet. The distributor, therefore, would be held responsible for violations of the standard and not the American Veterinary Distributors Association.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact us again.


Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.