US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(h)

April 10, 1988

Dr. Richard F. Andree
Executive Vice President
Safety & Health Management
Consultants, Inc.
161 William Street
New York, New York 10038

Dear Dr. Andree:

This is in response to your letter of March 7, regarding the training requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200.

Specifically, your question is "...if an employer has employees who do not understand verbal English (re: receive work task instructions in a language other than English), must that employer provide the required 1910.1200 verbal training information in a language that is comprehensive?"

Paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1200(h) requires employers to provide employees with information and training on hazardous chemicals in their work area. If the employees that are required to receive this information and training do not comprehend verbal English, the employer must inform and train these employees in a language which is comprehensible in order to satisfy the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1200(h).

If we may be of further assistance regarding this matter, feel free to contact us.


John A. Pendergrass
Assistant Secretary

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.