US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.111(b); 1910.111(e)

October 29, 1986

Mr. Lucas A. Seeman
Senior Vice President
Ozalid Corporation
P.O. Box 2000
Binghamton, New York 13902-2000

Dear Mr. Seeman:

This is in response to your letter of September 16, concerning your desire for a directive which would clarify the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requirements relative to the use of anhydrous ammonia in Diazo Reproduction machines. An OSHA directive is unnecessary, since this letter clarifies the situation and provides an official interpretation relative to the matter.

Portable D.O.T. containers (cylinder) of anhydrous ammonia which are in-use and/or manifolded to an approved and listed blueprint reproduction machine, such as the Diazo Reproduction machine manufactured by OZALID, are not regulated under the storage requirements specified at 29 CFR 1910.111(b). Therefore, there is no OSHA requirement that employers provide gas masks, water, or showers in the vicinity of such reproduction machines. However, properly manifolded D.O.T. cylinders connected to in-use reproduction machines shall comply with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.111(e).

It is acknowledged that due to the repugnant odor of ammonia, reproduction machines which develop slight leaks would cause operators and clerical staff to shut down such defective equipment and leave the area before levels of 10 PPM were attained. Since the standards at 29 CFR 1910.1000, table Z-1, require exposure levels to be less than 50 PPM T.W.A., it is unlikely that employee exposure in excess of the OSHA standard would result from the use of an approved and listed blueprint reproduction machine.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.


John B. Miles, Jr.,
Directorate of Field Operations

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.