US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1096

November 5, 1985

Mrs. Linda Haney
RD 2 - Box 105
Middlebury Center, Pennsylvania 16931

Dear Mrs. Haney:

This is in response to your letter of October 11, regarding permissible radiation exposure levels. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) standard for ionizing radiation can be found in 29 CFR 1910.1096, copy enclosed.

The permissible radiation exposure levels are contained in Table G-18 of the standard. As you can see, the levels are independent of any job classification or category, and apply equally to all employees who are covered by the standard. The only exceptions to the levels presented in Table G-18 are specified in 29 CFR 1910.1096(b)(2) which states:

(2) An employer may permit an individual in a restricted area to receive doses to the whole body greater than those permitted under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, so long as:

(i) During any calendar quarter the dose to the whole body shall not exceed 3 rems; and

(ii) The dose to the whole body, when added to accumulated occupational dose to the whole body, shall not exceed 5 (N-18) rems, where "N" equals the individual's age in years at his last birthday; and

(iii) The employer maintains adequate past and current exposure records which show that the addition of such a dose will not cause the individual to exceed the amount authorized in this subparagraph. As used in this sub- paragraph "Dose to the whole body" shall be deemed to include any dose to the whole body, gonad, active blood- forming organs, head and trunk, or lens of the eye.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance regarding this matter feel free to contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close