US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

August 1, 1984

Robert A. Wiesboeck, Manager
Atlanta Technical Center
USS, Agri-Chemicals,
Division of United States
Steel Corporation
685 Dekalb Industrial Way
Decatur, Georgia 30033

Dear Mr. Wiesboeck:

This is in response to your inquiry dated June 22, concerning the completion of Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication standard (29 CFR 1910.1200) for products that are composed of a mixture of non-interacting chemicals.

For such products, you propose that component chemical MSDS be attached to a cover sheet identifying the mixture product and listing all constituents.

This approach is acceptable as long as the hazards associated with the mixture are not different from that of its components.

Please contact us if further assistance is needed.


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations

June 22, 1984

Mr. John Miles
Field Operations
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Room N-3603
Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Miles:

Recently Ms. J. Silk of your office was helpful in clarifying for me a requirement of the OSHA Hazard Communication Act as it applies to mixtures.

The question was whether MSDS's for non-interacting mixtures of OSHA hazardous materials can be prepared by composing a cover sheet listing the hazardous and nonhazardous components, and attaching the manufacturers MSDS for the hazardous materials as shown on the attached sample.

It is understood that this can be done only for non-interacting materials.

Please respond to the proposal in question by letter to give me a copy for my file.

Your prompt answer is greatly appreciated.

Very truly yours,


Robert A. Wiesboeck
Atlanta Technical Center

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.