US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1029(j)

February 29, 1984

                Area Director, Pittsburgh

FROM:           LINDA R. ANKU 
                Regional Administrator

SUBJECT:        Medical Exam Requirements Under 29 CFR 1910.1029

This is in reply to your request for guidance concerning the medical exam requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1029(j)(3)(iii)-(iv).

The medical exam requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1029 are initiated for employees who work in a regulated area for at least 30 days per year. The standard further requires under 1910.1029 (j)(3)(iii):

"Whenever an employee who is 45 years of age or older or with 5 or more years employment in the regulated area transfers or is transferred from employment in the regulated area, the employer shall continue to provide the examinations semi- annually, as long as that employee is employed by the same employer or successor employer."

Medical exams should continue to be given to employees who had worked in regulated areas of the coke oven and were transferred to non-regulated areas of the plant provided they meet the criteria of 1910.1029(j)(3)(iii).

The employees at the coke oven who are receiving supplemental unemployment benefits from Bethlehem Steel are not receiving wages from the Company as active employees but rather, by the definition of the benefits package, are unemployed. The benefits cease after a defined period of time based on service with the company or sooner if the employee obtains another job. The employer is not required to continue the exams for the terminated employees. The employer is required however to continue the exams as required under 1910.1029(j) if the employees are rehired.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.