US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.95(i)(3)

September 30, 1983

Danny D. Anderson, President
United Steelworkers of America
Local 3931, District 30
7001 Daisy Avenue
Louisville, Kentucky 40258

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This is in response to your letter of August 22, 1983, requesting an interpretation of a provision of the hearing conservation amendment to the occupational noise standard.

29 CFR 1910.95(i)(3) states that "employees shall be given the opportunity to select their hearing protectors from a variety of suitable hearing protectors provided by the employer." The term "suitable hearing protectors" as used in this provision means protectors that are comfortable to wear and that offer sufficient attenuation to prevent hearing loss.

If an employer provides a given employee who requires hearing protection with a variety of ear plugs that meet the above definition of suitable hearing protectors from which to make a selection, then the employer is in compliance with 29 CFR 1910.95(i)(3) with respect to that employee. If however, for a given employee, only ear muffs meet the above definition of suitable hearing protectors, then the employer must provide that employee with ear muffs in order to achieve compliance with 29 CFR 1910.95(i)(3).

As you may know, the Commonwealth of Kentucky administers its own occupational safety and health program under a provision of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, subject to close monitoring by Federal OSHA. Should you wish to contact the Commonwealth authorities, the address and telephone number are:

Kentucky Department of Labor
U.S. Highway 127
South Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Telephone: 502-564-3070

Thank you for your inquiry. If we can be of future assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Bruce Hillenbrand
Director, Federal Compliance
and State Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close