US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii)

August 3, 1983

Regional Administrator
Director Office of Field Coordination
SUBJECT: Interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii)

This is in response to your June 27, 1983, memorandum to Mr. Bruce Hillenbrand concerning an interpretation of the lead standard.

OSHA never amended the powered, air-purifying respirator section of the lead standard (29 CFR 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii)). On March 1, 1979, there was a partial judicial stay on the lead standard which included 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii). During the period of the stay, the court specified that employers were required to provide powered, air-purifying respirators in lieu of the respirators specified in Table II of the lead standard only when the physical characteristics of the employees were such that the respirators specified in Table II were inadequate for those employees' protection. This partial judicial stay was published in the Federal Register on March 13, 1979.

On June 29, 1981, the partial stay on (f)(2)(ii) was lifted. OSHA administratively set December 29, 1981, as the date all obligations of the November 14, 1978 publication of 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii)(a) and (b) must commence.

In summary, the court specified a coion when 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii) must be complied with during the judicial stay. Once the stay was lifted, 1910.1025(f)(2)(ii)(a) and (b) as originally published replaced the limited condition specified by the court.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.