US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.95(c)

January 11, l982

Mr. Peter S. DeFao, Jr.
Senior Staff Industrial Hygienist
Exxon Company, U.S.A.
P.O. Box 222
Linden, New Jersey 07036

Dear Mr. DeFao:

This is in response to your inquiry of December 7, 1981, regarding interpretation of the Hearing Conservation Amendment to OSHA's noise standard, 29 CFR 1910.95.

While it may be more difficult to track the noise exposure of some because of their mobility in their jobs, no employee is to be excluded from the hearing conservation program because of intermittent or variable exposures. In arriving at each employee's exposure, employers may use any approach involving measurements or calculations that are considered appropriate. Compliance with the 8-hour, time-weighted average 85 dB exposure level is determined through the integration of all continuous, intermittent and impulsive sounds between 80 dB and 130 dB.

The use of averages in determining noise exposures may exclude from the program some employees who should be included. In enforcing the standard, OSHA will use monitoring to determine whether employers have failed to include in the hearing conservation program all employees whose exposure equal or exceed a TWA of 85 dB. In addition, since employees covered by the hearing conservation program must be given an annual audiometric test, your present program may not meet this frequency in all cases where audiometric tests are required.

We hope you will find this information helpful. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Patrick R. Tyson
Federal Compliance and State Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.