US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.242(a); 1910.243(a)(4); 1910.243(d)(4); 1910.244(a)(2)(vii)

September 11, 1981

Mr. Laszlo B. Tarr
P.O. Box 1500-0446-64P
El Reno, Oklahoma 73036

Dear Mr. Tarr:

Thank you for your letter of August 13, 1981, requesting information on the OSHA standards for handtools. The answers given below follow the sequence of your questions.

We have enclosed a copy of Subpart P of OSHA's General Industry Standards, which contain the requirements for proper (safe) use of hand tools.

The requirements for a safe electrical installation to which, for example, a handtool may be connected as a utilization equipment, are given in the recently amended Subpart S (copy enclosed) of the General Industry Standards, which establishes "Design Safety Standards for Electrical Systems."

OSHA has no specification standards regulating the size, shape, and dimensions of hand tools. However, there is the general requirement in 29 CFR 1910.242(a) of Subpart P, that the tools and equipment used by employees be in a safe condition. In addition, there are some specific requirements in Subpart P, relevant to "modified or mutilated" hand tools, such as contained in 29 CFR 1910.243(a)(4), 1910.243(d)(4)(ii), (xiii) and (xiv), and 1910.244(a)(2)(vii).

For your general information, under separate cover we have forwarded a copy of the General Industry Standards, as well as several other pamphlets which may be of interest.

Should you have any additional requests or questions, please do not hesitate to call or write.

Sincerely,


John K. Barto
Chief, Division of Occupational
   Safety Programming


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close