US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.500

June 24, 1981

MEMORANDUM FOR:     CURTIS A. FOSTER
                   REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

THRU:               JOHN B. MILES
                   FIELD COORDINATOR

FROM:               BRUCE HILLENBRAND
                   DEPUTY DIRECTOR,
                   FEDERAL COMPLIANCE AND STATE PROGRAMS

SUBJECT:            29 CFR 1926.500(g)(1):  Guarding 
                   Low-Pitched-Roof Perimeters

REFERENCE:          Your memorandum, dated May 18, 1981, same subject.
It is the intent of 29 CFR 1926.500, roofing standard effective on January 13, 1981, to regulate only the guarding of low-pitched-roof perimeters during the performance of built-up roofing work. 29 CFR 1926.104, 1926.105, 29 CFR 1924.451(u)(3) and 29 CFR 1926.28 are to be enforced for other types of roofing work, such as to be found between points A and B on your sketches.

The eave is at point B as indicated on your two sketches and 29 CFR 1926.500(g) does not apply to anyone installing the built-up roof in the situations depicted in your sketched since the eaves are less than 16 feet above the ground. Additionally, no citation could issue for violation of other fall protection standards (e.g. 1926.28(a)) with regard to employees performing built-up roofing work in your sketches because of the preemptive effect of 1926.500(g). The Directorate of Safety Standards Programs plans to revise the standard with a modification of the roofing paragraphs to address fall distance instead of eave distance as soon as time and priorities permit.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close