US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.601(b)(4)

July 11, 1980

Mr. V.J. McNeill
Lexvin Industries
100 Amber Street, Unit 11
Markham, Ontario

Dear Mr. McNeill:

Assistant Secretary Eula Bingham has asked me to respond to your letter concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) regulations for back-up alarms. We apologize for the delay of this response.

As you may be aware, OSHA has no requirements for back-up alarms in the general industry standards, 29 CFR Part 1910. However, the regulation you mentioned in your letter is 29 CFR Part 1926.601(b)(4) of the Construction Safety and Health Regulations.

The regulation you refer to reads:

"(4) No employer shall use any motor vehicle equipment having an obstructed view to the rear unless:

(i) The vehicle has a reverse signal alarm audible above surrounding noise level or;

(ii) The vehicle is backed up only when an observer signals that it is safe to do so."

As you can see, the alarm is only required when vision to the rear of the operator is obstructed and the operator lacks an observer to signal him.

It would be the employer's obligation to determine the noise level in his particular worksite and select an appropriate alarm if he chooses to use it.

A second regulation, 29 CFR Part 1926.602(a)(9), reads as follows:

"(9) Audible alarms

(i) All bidirectional machines, such as rollers, compactors, front-end loaders, bulldozers, and similar equipment, shall be equipped with a horn, distinguishable from the surrounding noise level, which shall be operated as needed when the machine is moving in either direction. The horn has to be maintained in operative condition.

(ii) No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment which has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear unless the equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm distinguishable from the surrounding noise level or an employer signals that it is safe to do so."

The second requirement may more closely relate to your inquiry in that it requires the alarm to be distinguishable from the surrounding noise level.

The regulations allow a 90 decibel (dba), 8-hour exposure for employees. Thus, it appears that your device (BUA-1) may meet the requirements in either case.

We trust that this provides you with the information you requested. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact us.


Jerry L. Purswell, Ph.D., P.E.
Director, Directorate of Safety Standards Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.