Powered by GoogleTranslate

Alert: Due to routine maintenance on the OSHA website, some pages are temporarily unavailable.
Maintenance is planned between 7:00 PM ET on Thursday, Feb. 22 until 8:00 AM ET on Friday, Feb 23.
To file a complaint with OSHA or to ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1025

April 21, 1980

Ms. Christine Dixon
Industrial Hygienist
Aluminum Company of America
ALCOA Building
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219

Dear Ms. Dixon:

Assistant Secretary Eula Bingham has asked me to respond to your inquiry regarding the appropriate manner for employee notification of exposure monitoring results under the lead standard (29 CFR 1910.1025(d)(8)(i)).

Employers may comply by personal written notification. Posting written exposure monitoring results for general consumption is also an acceptable method, as long as the intent of the standard is not violated. For example:

1. Results for every affected employee must be posted within five working days after the receipt of the monitoring results.

2. Results must be posted in a reasonable and accessible area.

3. Each affected employee must be informed of the posting location.

4. Affected employees who are not scheduled to work at or be near the posting location must be individually notified in writing of their exposure monitoring results.

In addition, the monitoring results shall be made available, upon request, to affected employees, former employees or their authorized employee representative, for copying (as required by 29 CFR 1910.1025(n)(4)(ii)).

OSHA regards the methods described in this letter as satisfactory manners of notifying employees of the results of exposure measurements, when there is no standard requiring that the notification be done.

I hope this information is helpful. If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact my office.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close