US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1029(i)(1)

February 3, 1980

Mary-Win O'Brien
Assistant General
Counsel United Steelworkers of America
AFL-CIO-CLC
Five Gateway Center
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15222

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

This letter responds to your request concerning the interpretation of the clothing locker provision of the Coke Oven Emissions Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1029. Paragraph (i)(1) states that the employer shall provide clean change rooms equipped with storage facilities for street clothes and separate storage facilities for protective clothing and equipment. We interpret this standard to require any type of facilities that are separate as long as the employee's street clothes are not contaminated.

It is our opinion, that a locker which does not prevent cross contamination of clothing does not meet the requirements of the standard. It would appear that the lockers being installed as described by you, offer a high percentage risk of cross contamination. OSHA has cited several employers for violation of 1910.1029(i)(1) who have lockers similar to those you described in your letter. I would, therefore, suggest that an employer who installs that type of locker is taking a considerable risk.

We will keep in close touch with the OSHA enforcement efforts to gather information on cross contamination of protective clothing to street clothing. We would appreciate learning any experiences that the United Steelworkers may have to aid us in this effort.

Thank you for bringing this matter to our attention. Your interest in occupational safety and health is appreciated.

Sincerely,



Eula Bingham
Assistant Secretary


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close