Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1018

29 CFR 1910.1018

December 5, 1978

Mr. Glenn T. Carninev
TSCA Coordinator
McGean Chemical Company, Inc.
1250 Terminal Tower
Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Dear Mr. Carnine:

This is in response to your letter to Mr. Gail Brinkerhoff in which you state your view about the applicability of 29 CFR 1910.1018 (the standard for occupational exposure to inorganic arsenic, published in the Federal Register on May 5, 1978) to the manufacture of antimony oxide by the fuming process. Please accept my apology for the delay.

The arsenic containing species you mention as becoming airborne during the process is an inorganic compound containing arsenic. In accordance with the definition under 29 CFR 1910.1018(b), all such species are "inorganic arsenic". Since your discussion indicates that there is a significant potential for exposure to an inorganic arsenic compound, 29 CFR 1910.1018 applies to the manufacture of antimony oxide by the fuming process.

Chemical reactivity is not a criterion that determines whether an "inorganic arsenic" compound is exempt from 29 CFR 1910.1018. A determining criterion is the propensity for an "inorganic arsenic" compound to find its way into the body.

For example, 29 CFR 1910.1018 does not apply when light emitting diodes containing gallium arsenide conductors are assembled into calculators or watches. That is because only minimal gallium arsenide will either rub off onto the hands or volatilize during the process.

Thank you for your interest in occupational health.

Sincerely,



Irving Weisblatt
Acting Director
Federal Compliance
and State Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close