US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.217(e)(1)(i); 1910.217(e)(1)(ii)

29 CFR 1910.217(e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii)

June 12, 1978



THRU:             DONALD E. MACKENZIE Field Coordinator

FROM:             BRUCE HILLENBRAND Acting Director Federal Compliance
                  and State Programs

SUBJECT:          Retention Period for Inspection and Maintenance
                  Records as Required by 29 CFR 1910.217(e)(1)(i)
                  and (e)(1)(ii)

This is in response to your memo of March 23, 1978, which requested guidance on the subject standards regarding the retention period for the inspection and maintenance records.

The Office of Safety Standards is presently reviewing the retention of record requirements of the various standards. Until such changes are accomplished, the following may be used as a guideline for compliance with 29 CFR 1910.217(e)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(ii): If an employer retains the last two records of the inspection and maintenance performed on each of his presses then he has complied with the intent of the standards.

A CSHO is authorized to review records which he believes are relevant to the inspection or investigation (29 CFR 1903.3). Usually, this authority is most likely to be exercised during an investigation of a complaint, fatality, or catastrophe to determine whether a violation of the Act or regulations occurred at the time alleged, or at the time of the accident. The employer's failure to maintain pertinent records may lead to the issuance of a citation. Therefore, this determination does not preclude an employer from retaining additional records, if in his judgment he feels they are essential to this operation. This guidance furthers OSHA's "common sense" approach for implementation of the Act and enforcement efforts.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.