US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.302; 1926.950

April 3, 1978

Mr. James Thomas
Demos, LTD.
Attorneys at Law
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite 826
Chicago, Illinois 60602

Dear Mr. Demos:

This is in response to your letter of March 8, 1978, concerning my recent interpretations of several construction Standards, and confirms a telephone conversation with a member of my staff on March 24, 1978.

As indicated in my letter of February 6, 1978, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Section 1926.302(d)(1) does require fire resistant fluid in power-operated hand tools such as hydraulic foot pump. However, Section 1926.950(1), for power transmission and distribution lines, required that all hydraulic fluids used for the insulated sections of derrick trucks, aerial lifts, and hydraulic tools, which are used on or around energized lines and equipment shall be of the insulating type. The requirement for fire resistant fluids of Section 1926.302(d)(1) does not apply to hydraulic tools covered by this paragraph.

As indicated above, section 1926.950 of the Construction Standards applies only when employees are engaged in the construction of electric transmission and distribution lines and equipment, and use such hydraulic tools on or around energized lines or equipment. Thus, employers engaged in such activity are required to provide hydraulic fluids in hydraulic tools which are of the insulating type. This requirement is the primary one in this situation and supersedes those requirements requiring the use of fire resistant hydraulic fluids in 1926.302(d)(i).

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close