US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.28(j)(2)

May 20, 1977

Mr. Peyton H. Hines, President
Safety Supply House
P.O. Box 382
Belle Chasse, Louisiana 70037

Dear Mr. Hines:

In response to your request to our New Orleans Area Office and telephone contact of May 19, 1977, with a member of my staff, I submit the following information.

It is my understanding that the standard you made reference to is contained in a Commerce Clearing House publication and corresponds with 29 CFR 1910.28(j). The OSHA regulations state minimum Federal requirements acceptable in providing employees a safe and healthful workplace.

29 CFR 1910.28(j) only addresses the use of a 5/8-inch fiber or manila rope for boatswain's chairs which in effect sets the minimum requirements. If a rope of different material were used which met or exceeded OSHA standards and offered employees equivalent protection, such a rope would be acceptable.

If I may be of further assistance please let me know.

Sincerely yours,

C.R. Holder
Assistant Regional Administrator
for Technical Support


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close