Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.22


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


Date: February 14, 1977

MEMORANDUM FOR: Donald E. MacKenzie, Acting Director
Office of Field Coordination and Experimental Programs

SUBJECT: 29 CFR 1910.22(b)(2), Aisles and Passageways

ATTENTION: Maureen Kelleher

REFERENCES: Hal Bingham


This is in response to your inquiry concerning issuance of citations where there are no painted markings of permanent aisles and passageways for dirt floors or floors covered with sand or dust.

The wording of the standard, 29 CFR 1910.22(b)(2), that aisles and passageways be appropriately marked, does not require marking by painted yellow lines only. Painted yellow lines are usually recognized as the most convenient and inexpensive way to mark aisles and passageways since the lines normally last several years without maintenance or repainting. Dirt floors or floors having continuous concentrations of sand or dust would render the application of painted floor markings infeasible and impractical, especially in foundries. Other appropriate methods such as marking pillars, powder stripping, flags, traffic cones, barrels and many other devices are considered appropriate as long as recognition of such is included in the vehicle operator and employee training programs. However, where the need exists and there are no appropriate markings, citations will be issued.

Richard P. Wilson, Deputy Director
Federal Compliance and State Programs

[Corrected 4/24/2004]



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close