US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.350; 1926.800

April 16, 1976

Mr. Richard D. Green
Application & Development Manager
MAPP Products
P.O. Box 105
Springfield, New Jersey 07081

Dear Mr. Green:

This is in response to your letter of March 31, 1976, regarding a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.350 and 29 CFR 1926.800 as they apply to MAPP gas, trade name for methlacetylene-propadiene, stabilized (MPS).

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) position is that methylacetylene-propadiene, stabilized, by definition, is not a liquefied petroleum gas, but is considered as a fuel gas.

Gasoline and liquefied petroleum gas are specifically prohibited for use in tunnels in 29 CFR 1926.800(e)(1)(v). Other than this restriction, fuel gases may be used. However, fuel gas containers (cylinders) may not be used or stored in confined spaces (29 CFR 1926.350(b)(4)). A confined space is defined in 29 CFR 1926.21(a)(6)(ii). There may or may not be a confined space in a tunnel, depending on the tunnel's physical characteristics.

MPS may be used for purposes such as cutting, welding, heating in relation to cutting and welding, and heat-treating operations in confined spaces or other spaces, including tunnels. When this fuel gas (MPS) is used, all applicable OSHA standards and the manufacturer's recommendations must be followed. It is noted for underground operations, that ventilation must be mechanically supplied in quantities and lineal movement sufficient to prevent accumulations of escaped gas above the level allowed in 29 CFR 1926.800(c).

In view of the above, if you feel a meeting would be beneficial, please contact me.


Donald A. Shay,
Director Office of Compliance Programming

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.