US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.67(c)(2)(v)

March 22, 1976

Mr. A. L. Wilson
Assistant Corporate Safety Manager
General Office
Caterpillar Tractor Company
Peoria, Illinois 61629

Dear Mr. Wilson:

This is in response to your letter dated February 11, 1976, which requests an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.67(c)(2)(v).

A review of the subject Occupational Safety and Health standards 29 CFR 1910.67(c)(2)(iv) and (v) has been completed by the Division of Occupational Safety Programming. The use of the word from, as used in the regulation, does not imply the employee is exempt from wearing a safety belt while working from a basket.

A review of both general industry and the construction standards support this interpretation by stating:

"Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders or other devices for a work position."

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety. If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close