Directives - Table of Contents Directives - Table of Contents
• Record Type: Instruction
• Directive Number: STD 03-12-001
• Old Directive Number: STD 3-12.1A
• Title: 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i) Clearance Between Electrical Power Lines and Cranes
• Information Date: 05/09/1980
• Standard Number: 1926.550(a)(15)(i)

OSHA Instruction STD 3-12.1A May 9, 1980 Office of Compliance Programming

SUBJECT: 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i) Clearance Between Electrical Power Lines and Cranes

A. Purpose. This instruction provides clarification of 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i) as related to the "forbidden zone" for clearance between electrical power lines and any part of equipment or machines.

B. Scope. This instruction applies OSHA-wide.

C. Cancellation. OSHA Instruction STD 3-12.1, January 31, 1975, is canceled.

D. Action. OSHA Regional Administrators/Area Directors shall assure that where 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i) is applicable it is enforced as written: "For lines rated 50 KV. or below, minimum clearance between the lines and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet;...."

E. Federal Program Change. This instruction describes a Federal program change which affects State programs. Each Regional Administrator shall:

1. Ensure that this change is forwarded to each State designee.
2. Explain the technical content of the change to the State designees as requested.
3. Ensure that State designees are asked to acknowledge receipt of this Federal program change in writing, within 30 days of notification, to the Regional Administrator. This acknowledgment should include a description either of the State's plan to implement the change or of the reasons why the change should not apply to that State.

OSHA Instruction STD 3-12.1A May 9, 1980 Office of Compliance Programming

4. Review policies, instructions and guidelines issued by the State to determine that this change has been communicated to State program personnel. Routine monitoring activities (accompanied inspections and case file reviews) shall also be used to determine if this change has been implemented in actual performance.

F. Clarification. The minimum clearance of 10 feet as used in 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i) applies in any direction from any applicable line. This interpretation excludes extending the minimum clearance due to the height of the lines or the height of any part of the crane or load.

G. Background. This instruction updates previous guidance and corrects error in paragraph 4.a. of the canceled directive. The word "over" in paragraph 4.a. of OSHA Instruction STD 2-12.1, line 3, is incorrect and is deleted in this reissue.

Grover C. Wrenn Director, Federal Compliance and State Programs

DISTRIBUTION: National, Regional and Area Offices All Compliance Officers State Designees NIOSH Regional Program Directors


Directives - Table of Contents Directives - Table of Contents