Accident Summary Nr: 999946 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER FALLING TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104548268 | 06/08/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Superior Plastics | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED A FORK LIFT TO RAISE ONE END OF A 3000 POUND TANK SO THAT HE COULD APPLY PRIMER TO THE UNDERSIDE. WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE TANK IT EITHER SHIFTED ON THE FORKS OR WAS DROPPED BY THE FORKLIFT. THE FALLING TANK FELL ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD AND RIGHT SHOULDER, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104548268 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 