Accident Summary Nr: 999839 - Employee dies after slipping into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111633673 | 10/22/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Byro Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a semi-truck driver waiting to load grain, was helping the elevator operator by sweeping soybeans that had spilled out onto the floor around the grain dump pit. The elevator operator drove the tractor ahead to prepare to dump the second trailer as Employee #1 removed the cover over the running auger to sweep beans into it. The cover allowed servicing of the auger bearings. After removing the cover, he slipped on beans on the floor and stepped into the auger. The elevator operator shut off the auger, but not before Employee #1 had been drawn in up to his crotch. The elevator operator summoned the help of the owner and called 911. The auger had to be manually reversed using a pipe wrench. Employee #1 lost consciousness due to the loss of blood before the ambulance arrived. His foot was totally severed and he sustained severe cuts from the 12 inch grain auger. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111633673 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |