Accident Summary Nr: 999664 - RAILROAD EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RAIL MAINTENANCE MACHINES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104537006 | 07/17/1987 | 4011 | 0 | Mnva Railroad, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A RAILROAD EMPLOYEE WORKING ON A TIE REPLACEMENT CREW, CREW, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN A SCARIFYER MACHINE AND A TIE EXTRACTOR MACHINE. THE SCARIFYER MACHINE WAS COASTING IN NEUTRAL AND MOVING SOUTHBOUND ON THE RAIL WHEN THE MACHINE'S OPERATOR NOTICED THAT THE TIE EXTRACTOR MACHINE WAS PARKED 25 TO 30 FEET AHEAD ON THE TRACKS. FOR SOME REASON EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PLACED HIMSELF DIRECTLY BEHIND THE TIE EXTRACTOR AND BETWEEN THE TWO VEHICLES. THE SCARIFYER OPERATOR ATTEMPTED TO STOP BY FIRST APPLYING THE BRAKES, THEN ATTEMPTING TO PLACE THE HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION IN REVERSE BY DEPRESSING THE FOOT CONTROL. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER RECENT TEMPORARY REPAIRS TO THE SCARIFYER MACHINE, THE HYDRAULIC DRIVE MOTOR AND ATTACHED HOSES HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY CONNECTED, CAUSING THE FOOT PEDAL CONTROL TO OPERATE IN REVERSE OF NORMAL. WHEN THE FOOT CONTROL WAS ACTUATED, THE SCARIFYER MACHINE WAS PLACED IN FORWARD GEAR RATHER THAN REVERSE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SERIOUS BACK AND ABDOMINAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED AT THE POINT OF IMPACT BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104537006 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |