Accident Summary Nr: 998930 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH SKYLIGHT OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104558150 | 07/02/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Keehn Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JULY 1, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE WHILE FRAMING A 4 FOOT BY 4 FOOT SKYLIGHT OPENING. HE FELL THROUGH THE ROOF OPENING COVER 11 FEET, 6 INCHES TO THE NEXT LOWER LEVEL. HE SUFFERED A CONCUSSION, LACERATED HEAD, FRACTURED SKULL, AND A BRUISED BACK AND THIGH. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104558150 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |